Question
Atualizado em
8 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa speak ill of the dead
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@asadf if you are speaking ill of the dead, it means you are speaking badly about them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The complete phrase is “Don’t speak ill of the dead.” It means, stop saying bad things about a person who is dead - because it is a superstition that the dead person might hear you and come back to haunt you 👻
“My cousin lost all his money gambling, and he was such a jerk!”
“Shh… don’t speak ill of the dead!”
Was this answer helpful?