Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre accomplish e attain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Accomplish means to finish a task, such as graduating from college, or mowing the lawn, or otherwise achieving something.
Attain means to gain something through work or purpose.
“He was able to accomplish his goal of going to college so that he could attain his degree.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hiro_Cheb
They basically mean the same thing but you don’t achieve a task, you accomplish a task.
You achieve something that you work towards, like a status or a goal.
This is a tough one to explain.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês