Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What are the adj and verb from contravention ?
Respostas
8 set 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The verb form would be “contravene”
There isn’t really an adjective form. The most common way to use contravention in an adjective-like description is to say “[ ] is in contravention of [ ].” You could also use the past/present participle: contravened/contravening.
For example:
“A Texas law has been overturned after the Supreme Court found it *contravened* the Constitution.”
“A Texas law has been overturned after the Supreme Court determined it was *in contravention of* the Constitution.
“By using chemical weapons in Vietnam, the United States was *contravening* international law.”
“By using chemical weapons in Vietnam, the United States was *in contravention of* international law.”
Was this answer helpful?