Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
6 set 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? retention
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
@learner-_ "Retention" is the noun form of the verb "to retain" meaning to keep or hold onto.
In business you might talk about customer retention, meaning you should treat the customers well so you do not lose them. Similarly employee retention: treat the staff well and they won't leave.
In medicine, retention refers to the problem of not being able to urinate easily.
Geologists talk about the retention of water in rock, meaning how long the water stays in the rock ... and so on.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user