Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2021
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does 'interests' in the following sentence mean?
"What outside activities complement your work interests ? "
1. Is it what you are unterested in regarding work?
2. political gains and losses in your workplace
3. advantages related to work.
?
Respostas
6 set 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@atland Type "interest", including the quotation marks, in Google and then press the "News" tab and you will see thousands of correctly used examples. This is a great technique to use for any word or expression in any language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
By the way, your example sentence uses the word "complement." Many people, even native speakers, aren't aware that this is a different word with a different meaning than "compliment." Make sure that you know the difference.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
hmmm, I would debate either 1 or 3. IF I had to choose from one.
but it doesn't really makes sense.
1 - because activities outside of work are obviously an interest of yours, if it coincides with work then I would say (3) - it's more of an advantage for you.
does this make any sense to you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@lilypily26 YES! You are absolutely correct. I read it too quickly which is funny because I just posted about knowing what the word complement means!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@lilypily26 Yes alternative 3 also makes sense. I believe a word can assume a different meaning in every different context though it is tricky and confusing to understand the way it is intended.
Nevertheless, I also personally think no3 is the likeliest.
- Inglês (EUA)
@atland context and how one frames a question is very important in my opinion, it makes it easier to give an answer !
but yes ultimately I would say (3) haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)