Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
1) I'm a Catholic
2)I'm Catholic
Which one is right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anteros “I’m Catholic” is the natural way of telling someone your religion. “I am Catholic” would be the formal way of saying it.
I have not heard someone say I’m a Catholic before unless you are specifically describing something in relation to being a Catholic.
- For example, “I’m a Catholic priest.” Vs. “I’m Catholic.”
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anteros You can use both, I have heard both, one is not formal vs informal, “I’m catholic” is definitely used more, but “I’m a Catholic” is not formal.
It is the difference between using the adjective or the noun, both of which happen to be the same word.
Just like
“He’s muslim”
Or “He is a muslim”
Both mean the same thing and both are natural. Using the adjective is more common though
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?