Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com nonchalantly .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Is this a common English word?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I finished my work nonchalantly
I gave a speech to my school nonchalantly
While other kids struggled to finish the test, I was continuing to write in my answers nonchalantly.
nonchalantly is not very common but the adjective nonchalant is more common.
Nonchalant = appearing calm and relaxed without displaying interest, enthusiasm, nervousness, or anxiety
The adverb is used to describe verbs in the same way
As long as it fits the definition you can use it however you please.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you @Marshall_Graves
”You finished your work nonchalantly.”
Is this a compliment? Do you think it is ok to say this to colleagues?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jamiro No that wouldn’t be a good compliment. “Nonchalant” is not a good thing or a bad thing, it is more of a neutral attitude. Having a neutral attitude could be a good thing is some cases. The word, “composed” can be used to describe someone who is calm in a tough circumstance. For example, someone who is composed will not get stressed out but instead start studying immediately when they hear that they have a test the next morning that they haven’t yet studied for. “Nonchalant” is a similar word to “Composed” but the downside is that while “nonchalant” means that you are calm, it also means that you aren’t enthusiastic. In other words, it means that you don’t really care. So “nonchalant” is a neutral word balanced between “calm/composed” which is good and “not enthusiastic/doesn’t care” which is bad. Therefore it is never used as a compliment.
The second thing is that a compliment always uses a describing word to describe something about the person. “You finished your work nonchalantly” is just a statement while “Your very nonchalant when you finish you work” is a compliment.
A good compliment is “Your a very quick worker,” or “Your a very efficient worker.”
Note that a boss or colleague wouldn’t refer to his employee as “a worker” or even “a employee,” that would be weird, almost as if the boss doesn’t know the person. So a boss or colleague would just say “Your very efficient” or “Your very efficient at working.” However, people who you don’t work with might say that “You are a very efficient worker.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês