Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
5 set 2021
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre can you speak english? e do you speak english? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In English, these usually mean the exact same thing (that someone has the ability to speak the language).
I understand that in Japanese you would use 話せます for ability or 話します for actual speaking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Can you speak English?
-This means that they have the ability to speak it. However, it does not ensure that they are fluent in speaking English
Do you speak English
-This however means that English is basically their first language. Its what they commonly use
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user