Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com gotta .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I gotta go" is used alot. Its mostly used like this. "I gotta go to school"
"I gotta go/do there/that" It replaces "have to" most of the time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Livia_s “Gotta” is slang for “got to.” They are used the exact same way, but gotta is just a lazier way to pronounce it.
Examples: “I’ve got to go.” This is the proper way to say it, but people normally just say, “I gotta go.” They mean the same thing.
“I’ve gotta do my homework.” This is an informal way to say it. It means the same thing as “I’ve got to do my homework,” but people don’t usually say that. If they’re trying to be a little more proper, they say “I have to do my homework.” No one will be offended if you use the informal one with them, whether they’re young, old, a stranger, or a friend. The more proper one is just for if you’re writing a school paper or something.
NEVER use gotta in school papers or job stuff. It’s not proper English. You can use it in conversation though.
“I’ve gotta tell them something.”
“I’ve gotta cook dinner.”
“She’s gotta go.”
“They’ve gotta go.”
“Gotta” and “got a” mean different things since “gotta” means “got to.” You would say “I got a promotion,” not “I’ve gotta promotion.” “Gotta,” “got to,” and “have to” are all used the same way and mean the same thing. “Need to” means the same thing, but it’s a little stronger.
Was this answer helpful?