Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre be 𝗱𝗼𝗼𝗺𝗲𝗱 to st e be 𝘀𝘂𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁 to st ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
*𝗱𝗼𝗼𝗺: "to make someone or something certain to do or experience something unpleasant, or to make something bad certain to happen:"
*𝘀𝘂𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁: "to have or experience a particular thing, especially something unpleasant"
Can you help me to make a/some examples to compare these 2 words in the same context? I'm really confused and I really really need your help!! Thanks in advance
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
When punishments are being compared:
→ He was subject to being tickled every time he got an answer wrong.
→ He was doomed to a lifetime of tickles.
The difference is that we use "A is subject to B" to indicate that some sort of punishment will happen to B, or that a higher being (A) can do something to a lower being (B) that they probably will not enjoy (especially whims and fancies, like with the Greek gods).
→ A student is subject to the rules of their school.
→ The henpecked husband is subject to his wife's fancies.
It may not even necessarily be real people, as long as B has control over A:
→ Whether an event takes place may be subject to the weather (it will be cancelled if it rains).
"Doom" implies a much longer-lasting effect, a certain result, and has a nuance of fate or finality.
→ This project is doomed to fail.
→ She is doomed to never find love.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@benos3letter No problem, glad to help! :D
Yep, it's pretty common to say "Omg, I'm doomed..." when you know something bad is going to happen to you. It's generally casual, I can't imagine using that in a formal situation though haha. It would have to be some pretty serious doom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@twinklefishie Thanks, your answer is extremely detailed, I got i! btw, do you think it is natural to use the word "doomed" in a speaking context?
- Vietnamita