Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2017
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
is there a phrase "how's your life going" or "how's life going" in Englis?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You can say "how's life?" or "what's up?", but only this this to your close friends as it's rude if you say it to an adult for example. Another phrase is "how's it going?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
How have things been?
How have things been going?
How have things been going with you?
^ Common greetings. The person may answer politley and not totally honestly because its just a greeting, but moreso than just "hello, how are you."
"How are you?" = people almost always answer "good" even if they are not good. Its just a habit.
"How have things been [going with you]?" = People answer more detailed but rarely ever say the bad stuff. they still act happy because its polite.
"How's life?" = you use with close friends, and they will most likely be honest and give you a detailed summary of how things have been, both good events and bad events in their recent time.
"So... how's life?" kind of a way to say this to your close friends, almost as if to say "there's nothing else to talk about, we are bored, so how has things been...?"
"what's up" is more of a greeting and when you say this, you rarely expect an answer. You can even say "yeah what's up" as a reply to "what's up."
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco