Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
He made a disaster beyond control.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I’m not sure what the question is, but there could be a few different solutions:
Present tense:
“He’s making a disaster beyond control.”
Or past tense:
“He made a disaster beyond repair.”
The reason you would switch “control” to “repair” depending on the tense is because you cannot actively try to control something that has happened in the past, therefore your only choice would be to try to fix the effects caused by the incident.
Was this answer helpful?