Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm jealous of you. e I envy you. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
the same difference between jealousy and envy. 질투, 부러움
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
Nowadays, there isn't one. IF you want to be technical, being jealous means you're afraid of losing something you already have; whereas being envious means you want something someone else has.
So say you have a partner and worry your partner likes someone else; you can say you're jealous of that someone else.
However, if you are that someone else and you want the other person's partner, then you're envious of that other person.
That said, most people use "jealous" to mean "envious" these days and I think some dictionaries have already changed the definitions to reflect common usage.
Was this answer helpful?