Question
Atualizado em
30 ago 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Checo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre main e major e prime e chief e primary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
OK. Main means the one that is used the most in a group or the most useful. Perhaps the main road is an example, or we might even call someone the main man. It often means the largest. Major means the most senior or important as in Major and minor keys on music.
Primary means the first item in a sequence, (eg Primary school is the first school you go to). Prime means the most important in a sequence, as in Prime numbers. Chief means the head of as in Fire Chief or Chief of Police.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?