Question
Atualizado em
29 ago 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa conflict of interest ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It's usually used in business about when a person is involved in two different areas that would mean you couldn't be sure if they would work their hardest in both areas.
Example:
Say I work as a manager for two football teams. Those two teams play against each other. I would have to declare a conflict of interest, because how can I truly do my best work to help one team win, when I am also supposed to be working to help the other team win
Example:
Someone has insured a building against fires. If it burns down, they will get money paid to them by the insurance company. They are a firefighter. When they get called to extinguish the fire, there might be a conflict of interest. Although their job would require them to put the fire out, if the fire does not get extinguished, they get insurance money
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente