Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
" is" or "are" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Is” - the main subject is “a variety.”
“Of home appliances” is just a piece of the noun phrase based on “a variety.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
“is” is correct because it’s singular. “A variety of _(subject)_”.
Regardless if the subject “home appliances” is plural, it’s still referring to something singular. In this case, it’s referring to a singular group of things:
1 variety of home appliances.
Just like, if it were “A group of kids is crossing the street,” it’s still referring to a singular group, so ‘is’ should be used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@polyglot117 home appliances is plural, and that’s not why
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with the other answers, the correct answer is "is" because "a variety" is the main subject.
However, I do want to mention, if somebody used "are" in this sentence, I think I probably wouldn't notice anything wrong unless they asked me to closely analyze it for mistakes... 🤷♂️ Same if they said, "a group of kids is crossing the street" or "a group of kids are crossing the street" -- in a casual conversation, I wouldn't notice.
I agree that it's correct to write "is", though!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?