Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa stop showing me off ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To show off means "to brag". For example, if a girl buys and expensive purse, then tries to show everyone and talk about how expensive it was, it's considered "showing off" aka bragging.
Sometimes people do this with their significant other if they are attractive. They will bring them out in public so that other people will see that person with their attractive partner. Some people may not like this, and will say to their partner "Stop showing me off".
Make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deja de presumirte de mi. Stop showing me UP tiene más sentido. Show up significa poner en ridículo al exponer su inferioridad en algo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
show off : to display ostentatiously:The parade was
designed to show off all the latest weapons of war.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
show up: to make known, as faults; expose; reveal.
Was this answer helpful?