Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre conflict e contradict ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Conflict can be a noun or verb, the pronunciation is different depending. The verb "conflict" is more general and can mean something similar to "contradict". It applies to many situations, it would be hard to name them all. "contradict" usually relates to logic and words. To contradict something is to "go against" it or create a logical mismatch with it.
"Shy people tend to dislike conflict."
"That meeting conflicts with my lunch hour."
"His ideas conflict with mine."
"That statement contradicts what you previously said."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So, conflict can be used in various situations instead of contradict, is this right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, for example you could say
"That statement conflicts with what you previously said."
and it means the same thing, but you couldn't say
"That meeting contradicts my lunch hour."
because there's no logical mismatch, it's just at the same time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
contradict: doing/saying the opposite.
Example:
John said he loves sky diving but he is afraid of heights. John is contradicting himself.
conflict: not in agreement but does not necessarily mean exact opposite (incompatible)
She loves rock music while her boyfriend loves jazz. They have a conflicting taste in music.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Can I use conflict in the first example instead of contradict?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
@umeboshi_san yes you can! you can use conflict for opposite situation too, unlike contradict.
Contradict must be opposite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês