Question
Atualizado em
12 out 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre constrain e restrain e restrict ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Constrain" and "restrain" are similar in meaning; both can be understood as holding something back by force or limiting someone's actions.
Restrain is used mostly as preventing an action: "I wanted more dessert but I restrained myself."
Constrain is used more as placing limits or restrictions on an action: "I have strict constraints in my diet. Therefore, I cannot eat more dessert." These can be seen more as rules set in place to keep something from happening, whereas "restraint" can be seen more as a physical action done or not done to keep something from happening.
Constrain and restrict are similar but are used in slightly different ways. Constrain is used more as a rule that exists but is not necessarily official. As in a "social constraint" within a culture, which is agreed upon by the population but not an explicit law. A "restriction" or to restrict something is more official, it is a law or rule set by an authority. As in "access restricted to employees" on a door at a restaurant, for example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)