Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre upcoming e next ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
25 ago 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
“Upcoming” means it will happen in the near future. “Next” means it is about to happen after something else.
“I’m excited for the upcoming concert.” (does not specify when the concert will be, but says it is going to happen in the future, probably soon)
“My favorite TV show is on next.” (the show is about to be on TV after the show on TV right now ends)
“Next” can also mean “directly after.” For example, “I went to the grocery store to buy food. Next, I visited my friend.” (here, “next” means “after that” or “after the thing I just mentioned”)
Was this answer helpful?