Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
10 mar 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If you don’t mind, may I ask you a question?
I learned the phrase "Oh, please!" the other day.
It seems to be a phrase that is used when people are praised by someone.
Is it rude if I say, "Oh, please!" to a person who is not so close to me, for example to my neighbors or my colleagues?
Thank you so much!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It wouldn't seem rude if you used it in a joking manner, but if you used it seriously then it may be considered rude.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user