Question
Atualizado em
24 ago 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa In English, you often use "to V" and "the". Can you tell me when to use "to V" and "the" ??
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm sorry that doesn't make sense. where do you see this?
I don't know what you mean by "to V".
and the word /the/ is just an article. The house, the dog, the car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@emtrivoli "V" means infinitive verb (in the present: go not went/gone, do not did/done,...). For example, the sentence "I want to learn English", has the word "to learn = to V".
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
yes most of the time. We need some kind of 'article' in front of our nouns.
you don't say "I drive car"
you say "I drive a car"
you don't say: I see house
you say: I see A HOUSE, or THE HOUSE
you don't say: I eat apple
you say: I'm eating an apple
but! not with plurals:
I like APPLES
I wear CLOTHES
I'm looking at HOUSES
as a native speaker - not an english teacher - I can only tell you how we speak.. not necessarily why it's that way. best to memorize the expressions the way they are..
(good questions)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita