Question
Atualizado em
23 ago 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre like + to verb e like + verb_ing ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean the same thing or not. For example, if you said “I like fishing” it would be understood as meaning the same as “I like to fish.” But there can be a difference: “I like to + infinitive” speaks to what you personally like to do. I like to + verb-ing” does not necessarily refer to your personal activity. For example, “”I like to bullfight” means you like to get in the ring and fight the bull.” But “I like bullfighting” would logically be understood as “I like the sport of bullfighting, i.e., I like to watch bullfighting”. Does this help?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Gordo99
I heard somewhere that they have a difference: one is a temporary hobby and the other is a long-term hobby, I don't know if that's true
- Inglês (EUA)
I can’t think of an example - if you can please let me know. One more comment on the above. The “I like verb-ing “ construction can be unclear and require explanation. For example, I might say “I like skydiving.” You could legitimately ask, “Do you mean you like to do it yourself or do you mean you like to watch others do it?” This is a very common exchange in English, so be prepared to explain if you uses the ing construction
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)