Question
Atualizado em
23 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre koreans e the korean ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
23 ago 2021
Featured answer
@Dalgui korean is basically used for language
I speak korean
and Koreans means the ones who are from Korea
My friend is a Korean.
they are Koreans.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Dalgui korean is basically used for language
I speak korean
and Koreans means the ones who are from Korea
My friend is a Korean.
they are Koreans.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Hitdveen_Kour Is it okay not to use a determiner, such as a, the, that, this, or else?
- Coreano
@Hitdveen_Kour I heard that It's important to use a determiner after any noun.
Deleted user
@Dalgui determiners make the language more clear and understandable.... so it's better to use them👍
Yes you need to use them...
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Hitdveen_Kour But in the sentence "I speak korean", a determine isn't there. :( why? :(
Deleted user
@Dalgui I speak korean, speak is a verb so if you'll add a determiner there, it will not make sense.
I speak a Korean
I speak the Korean
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In English, Korean can mean the language or a person.
Koreans is plural (ie people).
Referring to the language, you wouldn't use a/the:
I am learning Korean. Korean is my favorite language.
Also using Korean/Koreans to refer to people takes some tact, but as a Korean you'd probably be exempted from any concern there.
If you said, "Geez, there are a lot of Koreans at this party." no one would bat an eye. If I said it, it could easily come off sounding rude in this day and age.
But I could probably say "This Korean restaurant must be good. There are tons of Koreans here!" (This is the unwritten rule in the US...if the people from the original culture prefer a restaurant, you're good to go).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?