Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2021
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa You never know when something will open up ?
what does "open up" mean here?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“Open up” in your example sentence means “an opportunity may present itself”. This could be something like a job position or promotion for example.
“You never know when a job may become available” could mean the same as “you never know when something will open up”
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)