Question
Atualizado em
21 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Did you sana tize? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
sanitize = to thoroughly clean to remove debris, grime, and germs
소독하는 것
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is "did you sanitize?" - meaning "did you clean yourself thoroughly?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@squash343 제 입장에서 약간 이상한 표현입니다.
Normally we say that we are sanitizing a thing: a counter, a sink, a room, a floor. For people, I'd say...
Did you wash thoroughly?
Did you wash yourself really well?
Is that more clear?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Orrin_A I was not the one who asked this question :)
Normally for me, the intransitive sense carries a reflexive meaning (I say it all the time btw), similar to how "did you wash?" carries the meaning of "did you wash yourself?" For me, though "did you wash" always has to do with water. "Did you sanitize?" would be for when you are using sanitizer or soap.
You're correct in saying that there is a transitive sense to this verb. I would use "clean" more often than "sanitize" in this sense though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@squash343 yeah, sure. I personally don't use "sanitize" much. I don't think I've ever used to in reference to a human. Maybe cuz I'm not really very concerned about germs haha.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?