Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Turco
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com remind oneself(myself/yourself etc.) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I need to remind myself to drink water every day because I usually forget."
"You need to remind yourself that you are important and that you belong here."
"She really needs to remind herself that she has children and she can't be doing dangerous things."
"The man reminded himself that before he leaves his house, he will need to grab his umbrella."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Britts wow thanks! This helps me a lot! btw one more question; why you say “she can’t be doing ~” instead of just saying “she can’t do ~” or “she shouldn’t do ~” ?? I wanna know the nuance between these :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@thatswhatshesaid I believe we use "can't be doing~" to show that the person is continuing to do something that they shouldn't do. You can switch this with "she shouldn't be doing~" and it will have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano