Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Days turned into weeks and then I didn't count them any more, and each day was like the next. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It sound poetic. It means that the person speaking lost track of time. "Days turned into weeks." means that time past quickly without the speaker being very aware of it. "each day was like the next" means everyday was the same or very similar and repetitive.
Was this answer helpful?