Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre arrive at e get to e get into ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Arrive at” is the formal way to say it, and “get to” is the more casual way to say it. The word “get” has dozens of meanings, so we use “get” casually in lots of different ways. “Get to” can either mean “arrive at” or it can mean “to be allowed to.”
“Get into” would have the same meaning as “enter” or “go into.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
get into also could refer to being accepted into some group or organization. for example, you could get into a university by having high enough grades.
Was this answer helpful?