Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre archaic e obsolete ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@dksll55
●archaic refers to something that was once common but is now found to be rare. But it could also be used to mean outdated or very old fashioned. Example:
◇The system is archaic and unfair and needs changing.
●obsolete pertains to something no longer in use, no longer acceptable, no longer useful. In technology, when something is obsolete, it is no longer in use because something new has been invented to replace it. In law, no longer current or legally acceptable. Synonymous to 'out of date'
◇The company was trying to stay in the forefront of their industry by replacing all of their old and obsolete equipment.
■ Both may refer to words or traditions. Sometimes the may mean the same depending on how they are used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino