Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Japanese cuisine was called" wasyoku". Commonly Wa means Japan and Harmony. Syoku means food or to eat. Wasyoku based one soup with three dishes They are harmoniously blends the ingredients for a nutritious and beautifully presented meals.
Respostas
19 ago 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
@tomomel
"Washoku consists of a soup and three other dishes."
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"Japanese cuisine is called "Washoku". 'Wa' means Japan and Harmony, and 'shoku' means food or to eat. Washoku consists of three soup based dishes. These dishes harmoniously blend the ingredients for nutritious and beautifully presented meals."
和食 would normally be written as 'Washoku' in English, so that's how I have written it above.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Simian60 Thanks for helping me. Probably I miss write one soup and three dishes. it means four types of dish not include rice.
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
@tomomel If I could ask you a question...
When you said "...it means four types of dish not include rice."
In Japanese, would it have been appropriate to start my reply to that with なるほど ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Simian60
Yes, that's correct.
なるほどis like equivalent of saying, "I see"
you could also use そうなのですか which would mean "is that so?" which can be used in a situation when you learn things you didn't know and reply in surprised manner.
I hope this helps!
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês