Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa fowled up ?
Somebody please tell me what 'fowled up' means in the video clip.
I tried to search dictionary for fowl, and it says it means a bird, especially one that can be eaten as food, such as a duck or a chicken. What the...
Link is here: https://youtu.be/fNC25NI1RHE?t=182
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Which part of the video is it? I wouldn't mind watching 2 hours of Wallace and Gromit but I'm afraid I might miss the word haha
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Okay I caught the word 3 mins into watching the video. If I'm not wrong it is the kid-friendly form of "f**cked up". Which has the meaning of messing up or ruining.
In this case the rogue whippets messed up their hard work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It technically means all my hard work was wasted due to the mistakes made by poor judgement
Was this answer helpful?