Question
Atualizado em
18 ago 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Bring about a crisis in the institution of the traditional classical concert.
What does institution mean ? Is it like custom?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco
It can mean an organization established for a specific purpose (e.g. a college could be called “an academic institution”). However, in this context it seems more like the second definition from Google, which is “an established law or practice”, like “the institution of marriage”. In this case, it’s not a literal organization, but it is a tradition or custom that is very ingrained in a particular society. So you’re exactly right, but the word has two main definitions. I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?