Question
Atualizado em
17 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I jog in/at the park e I jog through the park ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think "jog at" is most natural. I jog in the park is a bit odd but people will understand.
(But of course
I jog in my Nike sneakers and lycra shorts.
Is natural)
I jog through the park. < This is also natural and emphasizes that at least part of your jog includes going in / around / out of the park.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@youngsss815 oh I thought I was saying "yes", like "yes, you can ask me something else." 😅 Did I say that wrilong? How would you have put it?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh, good!😊
Well, you said it right! But i wasnt sure if it was a YES as an YES I MIND . 😂
I’m glad i was wrong though.😂
- Coreano
If you’ve got time, you could meet with Tom and share ideas.
👆In this sentence, is it correct to use “with” in it?
If it’s okay to use WITH here, then is there a difference in meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
@youngsss815 yeah, meet can have different meanings.
If you are just meeting for the first time, you don't use a preposition (ie with).
I met Joe yesterday.
I am meeting my girlfriend's family tomorrow.
But if you are getting together to spend time / do something, that is a different use of "meet".
In that case you can use "with" or "up with".
I met with my boss yesterday at lunch. (ie We had a lunch meeting.)
I met up with some friends after work.
Sorry but it's confusing, because you could also say...
I met my boss for lunch.
I met some friends after work, and we went to a movie.
So your sentence is correct. To NOT use with in your example would sound a little unnatural actually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh thank you so much for your considerate answer!
Well, then do you think I can use “meet WITH” as like having a meeting with somebody?
- Inglês (EUA)
@youngsss815 yes...
I am going to me with her next week. = I am having a meeting with her...
Just realize "to meet with" doesn't necessarily imply a formal business meeting. It could be any sort of activity you do together, anywhere.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh i think i got it.
If I use “meet with” without “up” then it might mean more like meet to have a meeting.
However if i use “meet up with” then it can mean more than having a meeting.
I hope i got it right!😂
- Inglês (EUA)
@youngsss815 no, not really. Putting the "up" in is just a style thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano