Question
Atualizado em
9 mar 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre do the shopping e do shopping ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
I don't think "do shopping" is used very often. 'Go shopping' is used very often. It means simply to go out and shop/buys things.
When the term 'do the shopping' is used, it usually means the weekly (or monthly, etc) trip to the shops when someone goes to only buy the essential food and household items that is needed for that week/month (E.g. Food, toilet paper, shampoo, etc). So basically, 'do the shopping' is not to go shopping for clothes or random, unknown items. It is for everyday, listed items
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Italiano