Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I’ll have the cheese burger. Actually I’ll have salad because I ate cheese burger yesterday. e I’ll have the cheese burger. But I’ll have salad because I ate cheese burger yesterday. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The second one is confusing. It sounds like you might want both a cheeseburger and a salad. The first one makes it clear that you just want salad.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bsloan7
Thank you for your reply!
In other words, something like this?
It choices the second one better when I just want to eat salad.
Because the second one makes you think that I want to eat both.
Thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
@bekobsi “The first one is better when I’ve changed my mind and just want to eat salad. The second one might make someone think I want both.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês