Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre jubilate e elate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
These words are never used in this form. They are synonyms both meaning extreme happiness/celebration.
They are very uncommon words in general, but here’s how you could use them:
Jubilate —> almost only used only in the form “jubilation” (noun)
The crowd erupted in jubilation when their soccer team won the World Cup.
The streets were filled with jubilation when the war came to an end.
Elate —> almost only used in the form “elated” (adjective)
He was elated when he found out he was offered his dream job.
The team was elated when they realized the won the World Cup.
She was elated upon winning the lottery.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?