Question
Atualizado em
10 out 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre pose e posture ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
a pose is a (body) position.
posture is your appearance when just standing there
"they had him try different poses for the photo shoot"
"injuries pose a threat to our basketball team."
"his slouching really ruins his posture."
also if someone is "posturing" it means they are showing off pretending to be what they are not. these people are call "posers". pose and imposter share the same latin root word "pono" (posui, positum) meaning to put or place
posing and posture is all about how you "put" or "place" yourself or other things in people's view.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you very much:) Does "posing" and "posturing" share the same meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
yes and no. posing and posturing can have a similar meaning (pretending to be what you're not), but you can also see someone "posing for a picture", so posing appears more dependent on context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)