Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It comes down to ~ / boils down to ~ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It basically means to look at the important meaning in the end, in a way. For example, "All the work I am doing now comes down to the new house." It kind of shows reasoning/ the main or basic part. Or how when people practice sports in high school it all boils down to the national rankings they will receive in the end of the season. Or the scholarships they will receive at the end of their high school career.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kenji47 it means it’s the last reason or resort.
“We cant find the reason, so we’ll just have to get rid of it.”
“Wow. I cant believe it comes down to this.”
“Whoever was in the locker room had to had done it.”
“So that boils it down to 3 people.”
Was this answer helpful?