Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I had curry for dinner. e I ate curry for dinner. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There is not much of a difference.. “I had” means there was rice and other food available during dinner. “I ate” means that you ate only rice for dinner. No other food was added. Do you understand? Would you like to talk more about this?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean the same thing. You can use both interchangeably. But there are instances where you cannot use eat. For example you cannot say you ate soup or drink soup. So it is better to say I had soup.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You are welcome. What country do you live in?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
That’s cool. I live in the United States. Would you like to be friends? So we can practice more
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Alright, that’s good to hear. Do you mind me asking why you want to learn English? Is it for School purposes? That is College?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Why…🤔
it’s not for college.
I like to reading a book and English.
So I became read,Book is written in English.
(なぜ…🤔
大学用ではありません。
私は読書と英語が好きです。
なので英語で書かれた本が読めるようになりたいです。)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s okay, I understand a little Japanese. I understand what you mean. Are you done with College?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I hope my question is not offensive to you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I’m not unpleasant. 😊
I’m high school graduate.
I'm an office worker, but I’m hospitalized for depression now.
(不快ではありません。
私は高卒です。
私は会社員ですが、今は鬱病で入院しています)
- Japonês
Sorry, I have to sleep now.
Thank you for the advice.
Thank you for the advice.