Question
Atualizado em
9 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa You will have to fight to get your viewpoint across. You may need to get out the bulldozer.
What does "getting out the bulldozer" mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@yennyen The speaker is using a metaphor.
A bulldozer is used to completely demolish an area to build something new. It is a very powerful and unsubtle machine.
Similarly in this case a very impactful, aggressive, powerful, unreserved approach may be required to get your point across.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano