Question
Atualizado em
8 ago 2021
- Árabe
- Francês (França)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Does the phrase "I'm willing to" mean the same as "I'm going to"
e.g.: The price that I'm willing to pay is expensive
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@AnySoo It means "I will do this if I have to/if necessary/if asked" usually it implies you won't do it unless somehow prompted to
"The price I'm willing to pay is expensive," for example means that someone is desperate for an item or service and will pay extra if asked to
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Francês (França)