Question
Atualizado em
8 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He has been walking around wth a limb since he had his accident a few weeks ago. ?
Respostas
8 ago 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
"He has been walking around with a LIMP since he had his accident a few weeks ago."
A limp is when one leg doesn't function normally, and you walk differently because of the pain or because of a change in the mechanical ability of the leg. Your sentence is saying that this person injured his leg in an accident a few weeks ago, and he has not walked normally since then.
"Thomas' leg must still be hurting him. He is still walking with a limp."
"Since his accident a year ago, Thomas has been walking with a limp. I don't think he will ever walk normally again."
"Why are you walking with a limp? Is your knee hurting again?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?