Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa incompetent person ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means a person that is not capable of doing a particular task.
When it comes to cooking I'm incompetent.
My Grandma is completely incompetent when it comes to computers.
The court has declared that person incompetent to stand trial, which means that they aren't mentally sound enough to help their lawyer prepare for trial.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
It is more that they just don't know or haven't learned.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Stupid has a more negative tone. My grandma isn't stupid because she doesn't know how to use a computer. She knows a lot of other things that I don't know, but she just doesn't know this skill.
Was this answer helpful?