Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
5 ago 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com grounded and relevant .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
‘Grounded’ means a sense of being solid, reliable, methodical, in touch with what’s real, connected to the ground (metaphorically):
“I like him. I feel I can trust him, because he is so calm and grounded.”
It can also mean you have to stay home because you did something naughty:
“You are grounded for a week because you didn’t do your homework.” (Parent to a child, for example.)
And it can mean literally forced to the ground or unable to fly:
“The plane was grounded for a whole week while they investigated a fault.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
Relevant means it is connected to the topic you are talking about.
“This article is relevant to our conversation yesterday.”
“Please don’t bother me with irrelevant details.” (Irrelevant means not relevant.)
“Before you make a decision, please find out all the relevant information.”
“She is no longer relevant to my life.” (Meaning we are not friends now because we are too different, or I am pushing her away because she has upset me too much.)
“Being grounded is a relevant skill to be an airline pilot, because you need to be able to think calmly if you are flying a plane.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?