Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2021
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa i gotta put a couple of niggas in they place ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh wow. Well first of, the use of the n-word here is shocking. The word ''n****'' is used by Black people and it is considered racist to use it if you are not Black.
To answer your question though,
to put someone in their place means to correct them, reprimand them, show them ''who's boss''.
I would refrain from using that slur again unless you are Black. Some people are not so kind and if you were to say that to a Black person while not being a Black person, it could put you in some serious trouble.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
@milkhater Oh! I’m sorry. I didn’t have any intention to be a racist. I was listening to ‘Money in the grave’ by Drake and I was trying understand the lyrics. This was one of them.
Thank you for your help.
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA)
@iiii71 ไม่เป็นไรนะค่ะ!!! I understand that not everyone is caught up on the racial issues of Black people and it seems like just another word in a song. No hard feelings. ดูแลตัวเองนะ! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês