Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do the following sentences sound natural?
B: Hey, you guys! Why are you stopping? Jump!
S: No, I can't. It looks so deep. I'm not good at swimming.
J: Take it easy, Soiciro! It's really shallow.
B: Yeah! It feels so good in the pool!
S: I see. But wait until finishing warming up.
JB: Oh, you suck!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the 2nd to last sentence:
S: I see. But wait until finishing warming up.
Try saying, "I see. But wait until I'm/I am finished warming up"
You could also say 'done' instead of 'finished'
運がいい! 😁🥳 ( I hope that means good luck)
Good luck! 😁🥳
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu
I’m not sure what this sentence is supposed to mean: S: I see. But wait until finishing warming up.
The rest seem natural!
Was this answer helpful?