Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Volunteers providing assistance during the Main Street Parade____ by the green shirts they are wearing.
Answer: are distinguished
Why is the answer "are distinguished"?
can it be " are distinguishing"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it cannot be are distinguishing because its not grammatically correct. distinguishing is present tense meaning its happening right now but the sentence used distinguished which means its in past tense whic means it happened before or has already been done.
in the sentence it says volunteers providing assistance during the main street parade are distinguished by the green shirts they are wearing. it means the people who are volunteers are wearing green shirts in the main street parade.
"are distinguished" means that the volunteers can be differentiated from the people attending the parade.
hope that helped, its a lot of info. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
We distinguish the volunteers by what they are wearing.
Volunteers are distinguished by us by what they are wearing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Thank you both so much for your help, the explanations are very helpful !