Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Volunteers providing assistance during the Main Street Parade____ by the green shirts they are wearing.
Answer: are distinguished
Why is the answer "are distinguished"?
can it be " are distinguishing"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
This looks like a passive and active voice question.
'Volunteers ... Parade' is the object in a passive voice sentence in which the subject - the person or thing that is doing the distinguishing - is not specified. The active voice version of the sentence is: People [unspecified subject] can distnguish the volunteers .... by the green shirts they are wearing.
"are distinguishing" is an active voice verb in the present tense requiring a subject to be specified and is not the correct option for the passive sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente