Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre How are you? e How are you holding up? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
you ask "how are you holding up?" when someone is going through a hard time and you are checking up on them to see if they are ok. they expect an honest answer because they really want to know how you are doing.
"how are you?" is used in everyday conversation and oftentimes you aren't expecting an honest answer. You're supposed to say "good, how are you?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with the previous post
The nuance between the two is similar to the difference between "お元気ですか?" vs. "大丈夫ですか?"
"How are you?" is an all-purpose greeting for any situation.
"How are you holding up?" implies more concern for the other person regarding a situation they might be going through.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@reederemmalee @yogafish
Thank you for your advice.
How do you respond when being said "how are you holding up?"
Could you give me some examples?
- Inglês (EUA)
“how are you holding up” is more used for when something bad happened to someone (like getting sick or loosing a family member). “How are you” is used everyday, it’s common to say “hello how are you”. I hope this made sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@esejacky
The response can vary depending on the situation, but generally I would say, "I'm doing okay," or "I'm holding up...," and let the tone of your voice express whether you're really doing okay or not. This gives the other person the choice as to whether or not they want to invest further in getting into more detail. A lot of times, people might ask this question as a matter of courtesy, rather than actually wanting to get deeper into things.
If it's a very close friend, you could of course just jump right into how you're really doing because you know they care about you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@esejacky Not so great, actually.
It's been a rough couple of weeks/days/months. Not well.
And after the initial summary comment, you go into detail about why you're not doing so great.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)